Awards Roll of Honour

Best Reaction to COVID-19

2020/2021 FLAC (joint winner)
2020/2021 Mental Health (joint winner)

Best Motivator

2020/2021 Musical Emma Thornton

Best Act of Kindness

2020/2021 The Purpose Movement Tina Adinga

Best Club

2015/2016 Golf
2016/2017 Ladies Soccer
2017/2018 Ultimate Frisbee
2018/2019 Camogie
2019/2020 Soccer
2020/2021 Trampoline

Best Society

2015/2016 Dance
2016/2017 Mars FM
2017/2018 Dance
2018/2019 Disney
2019/2020 Games
2020/2021 Disney

Most Improved Club

2015/2016 Hockey
2016/2017 Ladies GAA
2017/2018 Rovers
2018/2019 Basketball
2019/2020 Table Tennis
2020/2021 Athletics

Most Improved Society

2015/2016 Mars FM
2016/2017 Yoga
2017/2018 DJ
2018/2019 Computer Science
2019/2020 Cuallacht Cholm Cille
2020/2021 FLAC

Athlete of the Year

2015/2016 Soccer Jamie McGrath
2016/2017 Ladies Soccer Amber Barrett
2017/2018 MUCK Noel Hendrick
2018/2019 Ladies Soccer Eimear Lafferty
2019/2020 Soccer Lauren Kelly
2020/2021 Shotokan Karate Aoise McHenry

Club Event of the Year

2015/2016 Olympic Handball Intervarsity
2016/2017 Rovers Hike to Glendalough
2017/2018 Trampoline 24 Hour Bounceathon
2018/2019 Athletics Road Relays
2019/2020 Equestrian National Tetrathlon Intervarsities
2020/2021 Trampoline Escape Room

Society Event of the Year

2015/2016 Cuallacht Cholm Cille Aonach na Nollag
2016/2017 Dance Maynooth Best Dance Crew
2017/2018 Games Dominicon
2018/2019 Games Dominicon Live
2019/2020 Disney Campus Fun Day
2020/2021 Pride Purple Training

Club Executive of the Year

2015/2016 Aquatics Aidan Carrig
2016/2017 Hurling Ciaran Breen
2017/2018 Trampoline Joe Fenlon
2018/2019 Fencing Davin Barrett
2019/2020 Athletics Victoria Isa Daniel
2020/2021 Athletics Robert McCabe

Society Person of the Year

2015/2016 Pride/Business Conor Kilmartin
2016/2017 Geography Rhonda McGovern
2017/2018 Cuallacht na Gaeilge Roisín Ní Mhaoláin
2018/2019 Disney Rachel Beth Mc Fadden
2019/2020 Drama Kellie Rennick
2020/2021 Business Áine Keenan

Best First Year Athlete

2015/2016 Rowing Conor Kiely
2016/2017 Ladies Soccer Aoife McNulty
2017/2018 Archery Sofiya Nykolyuk
2018/2019 Boxing Isabella Hughes
2019/2020 Basketball Kris Arcilla
2020/2021 Shotokan Karate Andrew Duggan

Best Society First Year

2015/2016 Drama Kevin Boushel
2016/2017 Language & Circus Cornelia Schmitt
2017/2018 DJ David Ryan
2018/2019 Literary & Debating Aoife Hynes
2019/2020 Disney Grace Johnson
2020/2021 Disney Laura O'Reilly

Best New Club

2017/2018 Airsoft
2018/2019 Rock Climbing
2019/2020 Racquetball

Best New Society

2015/2016 Comedy
2016/2017 Languages
2017/2018 The Purpose Movement
2018/2019 Philosophy
2019/2020 Criminology
2020/2021 Film

Best Video

2016/2017 MAD
2017/2018 MUCK
2018/2019 The Purpose Movement
2019/2020 The Purpose Movement
2020/2021 Athletics (joint winner)
2020/2021 Snowsports (joint winner)

Best Poster

2015/2016 Mental Health
2015/2016 Trampoline
2016/2017 Ultimate Frisbee
2017/2018 Drama
2018/2019 Fencing
2019/2020 Musical
2020/2021 Musical

Best Photo

2017/2018 MUCK
2018/2019 Media
2019/2020 Electronic Engineering

Best Social Media Post

2020/2021 Mental Health

Civic and Charity Award

2015/2016 Red Cross
2016/2017 Red Cross
2017/2018 Green Campus
2018/2019 Mental Health
2019/2020 SVP
2020/2021 Disney

Give A Little Do A Lot

2015/2016 Trampoline
2016/2017 Business
2017/2018 Trampoline
2018/2019 Business

MSU Charity Champion

2019/2020 Business

Societies League

2015/2016 Business
2016/2017 IESN
2017/2018 Dance
2018/2019 Games

Clubs League

2015/2016 Trampoline
2016/2017 MUCK
2017/2018 Trampoline
2018/2019 Fencing

Create your account today

Explore everything that MU Life has to offer.

MU Life does not use any third-party cookies. We only use cookies required for the website to function. No personal data is shared outside of MU Life.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the MU Life Privacy Policy