Awards Roll of Honour

Best Reaction to COVID-19

2020/2021 FLAC (joint winner)
2020/2021 Mental Health (joint winner)

Best Motivator

2020/2021 Musical Emma Thornton

Best Act of Kindness

2020/2021 The Purpose Movement Tina Adinga

Best Club

2015/2016 Golf
2016/2017 Ladies Soccer
2017/2018 Ultimate Frisbee
2018/2019 Camogie
2019/2020 Soccer
2020/2021 Trampoline

Best Society

2015/2016 Dance
2016/2017 Mars FM
2017/2018 Dance
2018/2019 Disney
2019/2020 Games
2020/2021 Disney

Most Improved Club

2015/2016 Hockey
2016/2017 Ladies GAA
2017/2018 Rovers
2018/2019 Basketball
2019/2020 Table Tennis
2020/2021 Athletics

Most Improved Society

2015/2016 Mars FM
2016/2017 Yoga
2017/2018 DJ
2018/2019 Computer Science
2019/2020 Cuallacht Cholm Cille
2020/2021 FLAC

Athlete of the Year

2015/2016 Soccer Jamie McGrath
2016/2017 Ladies Soccer Amber Barrett
2017/2018 MUCK Noel Hendrick
2018/2019 Ladies Soccer Eimear Lafferty
2019/2020 Soccer Lauren Kelly
2020/2021 Shotokan Karate Aoise McHenry

Club Event of the Year

2015/2016 Olympic Handball Intervarsity
2016/2017 Rovers Hike to Glendalough
2017/2018 Trampoline 24 Hour Bounceathon
2018/2019 Athletics Road Relays
2019/2020 Equestrian National Tetrathlon Intervarsities
2020/2021 Trampoline Escape Room

Society Event of the Year

2015/2016 Cuallacht Cholm Cille Aonach na Nollag
2016/2017 Dance Maynooth Best Dance Crew
2017/2018 Games Dominicon
2018/2019 Games Dominicon Live
2019/2020 Disney Campus Fun Day
2020/2021 Pride Purple Training

Club Executive of the Year

2015/2016 Aquatics Aidan Carrig
2016/2017 Hurling Ciaran Breen
2017/2018 Trampoline Joe Fenlon
2018/2019 Fencing Davin Barrett
2019/2020 Athletics Victoria Isa Daniel
2020/2021 Athletics Robert McCabe

Society Person of the Year

2015/2016 Pride/Business Conor Kilmartin
2016/2017 Geography Rhonda McGovern
2017/2018 Cuallacht na Gaeilge Roisín Ní Mhaoláin
2018/2019 Disney Rachel Beth Mc Fadden
2019/2020 Drama Kellie Rennick
2020/2021 Business Áine Keenan

Best First Year Athlete

2015/2016 Rowing Conor Kiely
2016/2017 Ladies Soccer Aoife McNulty
2017/2018 Archery Sofiya Nykolyuk
2018/2019 Boxing Isabella Hughes
2019/2020 Basketball Kris Arcilla
2020/2021 Shotokan Karate Andrew Duggan

Best Society First Year

2015/2016 Drama Kevin Boushel
2016/2017 Language & Circus Cornelia Schmitt
2017/2018 DJ David Ryan
2018/2019 Literary & Debating Aoife Hynes
2019/2020 Disney Grace Johnson
2020/2021 Disney Laura O'Reilly

Best New Club

2017/2018 Airsoft
2018/2019 Rock Climbing
2019/2020 Racquetball

Best New Society

2015/2016 Comedy
2016/2017 Languages
2017/2018 The Purpose Movement
2018/2019 Philosophy
2019/2020 Criminology
2020/2021 Film

Best Video

2016/2017 MAD
2017/2018 MUCK
2018/2019 The Purpose Movement
2019/2020 The Purpose Movement
2020/2021 Athletics (joint winner)
2020/2021 Snowsports (joint winner)

Best Poster

2015/2016 Mental Health
2015/2016 Trampoline
2016/2017 Ultimate Frisbee
2017/2018 Drama
2018/2019 Fencing
2019/2020 Musical
2020/2021 Musical

Best Photo

2017/2018 MUCK
2018/2019 Media
2019/2020 Electronic Engineering

Best Social Media Post

2020/2021 Mental Health

Civic and Charity Award

2015/2016 Red Cross
2016/2017 Red Cross
2017/2018 Green Campus
2018/2019 Mental Health
2019/2020 SVP
2020/2021 Disney

Give A Little Do A Lot

2015/2016 Trampoline
2016/2017 Business
2017/2018 Trampoline
2018/2019 Business

MSU Charity Champion

2019/2020 Business

Societies League

2015/2016 Business
2016/2017 IESN
2017/2018 Dance
2018/2019 Games

Clubs League

2015/2016 Trampoline
2016/2017 MUCK
2017/2018 Trampoline
2018/2019 Fencing

Create your account today

Explore everything that MU Life has to offer.